Awards and Recognition

Peabody is widely recognized for corporate and social responsibility.  In the past five years, the company has earned more than 150 awards for corporate and financial leadership, safety and environmental honors. 

Year 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006
Category Corporate | Safety | Environmental
 

Corporate

Region

Award

Description

Corporate

Exceptional Woman in Queensland Resources Award

In recognition of Janette Hewson, Director Service – Supply Chain, during the QRC/WIMARQ Resources Awards for Women which honor the contribution and achievements of women in the minerals and energy sectors.

 

Global

Energy and Environment Foundation Global Excellence Award

Peabody Energy was honored with the Energy and Environmental Foundation Global Excellence Award at the Fifth World PetroCoal Congress for advancing clean coal technology solutions under the leadership of Peabody Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Gregory H. Boyce.

 

Colorado

Best of Best

Twentymile Mine received the Best of Best honors for a coal producer from the Colorado Mining Association for advanced recycling wildlife protection and energy conservation activities.

Safety

Region

Award

Description

Colorado

Best in State for Mine Rescue and Best in State for Mine Rescue and First Aid

 

Twentymile Mine achieved two awards from the Colorado Mine Rescue Association.

Illinois

Best in State and Best in Company for Mine Rescue

Wildcat Hills Mine achieved two awards and was honored at the Illinois Mine Rescue Competition.

 

Illinois

First Place in the Bench Contest

Craig Hawkins from Gateway Mine received recognition at the Illinois Mine Safety and Rescue Skills Competition.

 

New Mexico

Life Savers

Jeff Cook, James Francis, Allen Jaramillo, Teddy Gonzales, Rex Good, Salomon Molina and Charles Ortega from El Segundo Mine were recognized by the Joseph A. Holmes Safety Association.

 

Wyoming

First Place

North Antelope Rochelle Mine participated in the International Mine Rescue Competition at the 29th Elko Safety Olympiad.

 

Australia

Third Place

The North Goonyella Mine Rescue team competed in the Queensland Mines Rescue Service Memorial Cup.

 

Australia

Winner Australian National Mines Rescue Competition

Warren Kirk, Kurt Bereza, Jarrod Brown, Brendon Goodwin, Mitchell Lydon, David Malone, Michael Millgate, Matt Baily and Michael Murphy, the Wambo Underground team, continued its annual success in the Hunter Valley Underground Mines Rescue Competition.

Environmental

Region

Award

Description

Colorado

Environmental Stewardship and Safety Honors

Twentymile Mine received honors for advanced recycling, wildlife protection and energy conservation activities from Colorado Division of Reclamation, Mining and Safety and the Colorado Mining Association.

 

Colorado

2015 Allan Reishus Conservation Award

This honor was presented to Twentymile Mine for their efforts including reclamation of mining areas to diverse vegetation communities dominated by native species, specific habitat enhancement measures, and providing a unique hunting opportunity for disabled hunters. Awarded by the Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation, Northwest Colorado Chapter.