Awards and Recognition

Peabody is widely recognized for corporate and social responsibility.  In the past five years, the company has earned more than 150 awards for corporate and financial leadership, safety and environmental honors. 

Year 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006
Category Corporate | Safety | Environmental
 

Corporate

Region Award Description
U.S. List of 50 best large U.S. companies Named by BusinessWeek
Global World’s Leading Coal Company Coaltrans honors for 30 years of industry leadership
Global International Visionary Award Peabody Energy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Gregory H. Boyce honored by the Boeing Institute of International Business at Saint Louis University
Missouri Fast Track Award Honoring business performance from the Missouri Chamber of Commerce
St. Louis Ameren Corporate Citizen Award Honoring community stewardship from the St. Louis Regional Chamber and Growth Association
St. Louis Top 50 Award Honoree by the St. Louis Regional Chamber & Growth Association
St. Louis 40 Under 40 business leaders Senior Vice President of Global Sales and Trading Support Chris Hagedorn named by the St. Louis Business Journal
U.S. Top 125 Companies for Retail Investors  Named by BetterInvesting magazine

Safety

Region Award Description
U.S. Sentinels of Safety Award Honoring Farmersburg Mine as the nation’s safest large surface mine, given by the U.S. Department of Labor 
New Mexico Safe Operator of the Year Given to El Segundo Mine honoring it as the safest mine among peers, given by the New Mexico State Mine Inspector and New Mexico Mining Association
New Mexico Safety Health Innovator To El Segundo Mine from the New Mexico State Mine Inspector and New Mexico Mining Association
New Mexico Rescue Response Award To El Segundo Mine from the New Mexico State Mine Inspector and New Mexico Mining Association
Illinois Best Injury Frequency Rate Award For underground operations honoring Gateway Mine from the Office of Mines and Minerals, Illinois Department of Natural Resources
Illinois Award of Excellence in Mining For experienced miner Cliff Walker of the Gateway Mine from the Illinois Mining Institute
Illinois Award of Excellence in Mining For apprentice professional Dan McLean of the Gateway Mine from the Illinois Mining Institute
U.S. Predictive Maintenance Award For best mobile oil analysis program to North Antelope Rochelle Mine from Uptime Magazine
U.S. First Place Mine Rescue Challenge Achieved by Travis Starks of the North Antelope Rochelle Mine at the 30th International Surface Mine Rescue Competition
Australia First Place Performance of the Wambo Mine rescue team of New South Wales at the Hunter Valley Mines Rescue Competition
U.S. First Place Team and Overall Combined Rescue Achieved by the Twentymile Mine rescue team at the 34th Annual Rocky Mountain Mine Rescue Contest

Environmental

Region Award Description
Kentucky Commissioner’s Award of Excellence in Reclamation From the Kentucky Department of Natural Resources

Kentucky Outstanding Land Reclamation Award From the Kentucky Department of Natural Resources and Kentucky Coal Association
Indiana Partners in Conservation Award Honoring Peabody as part of the Indiana Prime Farmland Team from the U.S. Department of the Interior
Indiana Excellence in Mining and Reclamation Award To the Farmersburg Mine for natural stream restoration from the Indiana Society of Mining and Reclamation
Indiana Vance “Pat” Wiram Award Honoring Forrest Crowe of the Bear Run Mine, given by the Indiana Society of Mining and Reclamation
U.S. Outstanding Land Reclamation Award To the Cottage Grove Mine from the National Association of State Land Reclamationists
Illinois Illinois Land Reclamation Award In the coal category honoring the Cottage Grove Mine, given by the Office of Mines and Minerals, Illinois Department of Natural Resources
Colorado Excellence in Research and Use of New Practices Reclamation Award From the Colorado Department of Natural Resources and the Division of Reclamation, Mining and Safety


Colorado James Pendleton Award Honoring Dennis Jones of Colorado Operations from the Colorado Department of Natural Resources and the Mined Land Reclamation Board
Mongolia Best Reclamation of the Year Award honoring the Ereen Mine and Peabody-Winsway Resources from the General Agency for Specialized Inspection of Mongolia and the German Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources
Mongolia Environmental Officer of the Year Honoring Altangerel Bat-Erdene given by the Minerals Regulatory Authority of Mongolia

Back to Top