Awards and Recognition

Peabody is widely recognized for corporate and social responsibility.  In the past five years, the company has earned more than 150 awards for corporate and financial leadership, safety and environmental honors. 

Year 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006
Category Corporate | Safety | Environmental
 

Corporate

Region Award Description
U.S. InformationWeek Top 500 Recognition as one of the nation’s most innovative users of information technology
Global Platts Top 250 Global Energy Company Named to these rankings which recognized Peabody as a top-performing company
Indiana Business Impact of the Year Award Recognition from Gibson County for the Leaders in Education program’s support in Indiana and the local community
U.S. Midwest Local and Largest Minority Business Enterprise Recognized by the Mid-States Minority Supplier Development Council
U.S. Top 200 Company Listed by BetterInvesting
Wyoming Corporate Builder of the Year From the Gillette College Foundation for support of technical education programs and events
St. Louis Communitas Award Leadership in community service, recognizing Peabody’s involvement in the 2012 United Way of Greater St. Louis campaign
U.S. Patriot Award Given from the Employer Support of the Guard and Reserves of the U.S. Defense Department to North Antelope Rochelle Mine Drill/Blast Supervisor Jim Allington and Dragline Supervisor Mike Christensen recognizing their and Peabody’s support for employees who serve in the U.S. National Guard and Reserves
St. Louis Woman of the Year Recognition of Mary Frontczak, Senior Vice President and General Counsel – Americas, from the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society’s Gateway Chapter
Global Platts Award of Excellence Awarded the 2013 Platts Award of Excellence for Corporate and Social Responsibility

Safety

Region Award Description
U.S. First Places Earned by Craig Hawkins, Gateway Mine, in the bench contest and overall at the National Mine Rescue Association Kentucky Post #2 Benchman Contest
U.S. First Place Earned by North Antelope Rochelle Mine employees overall at the 16th Annual Red Desert Trauma Conference and Competition
Australia People’s Choice Award Earned by North Goonyella Mine employees Chris Hassall and John Deacon at the Queensland Mining Industry Health and Safety Conference
Australia First Place Earned by Wambo Mine at the Hunter Valley Underground Mines Rescue Competition
Australia Second Place Earned by the North Goonyella Mine at the E.K. Healy Cup rescue service competition
Australia Chief Inspectors Trophy Earned by North Goonyella Mine employee Dallas Dorney at the E.K. Healy Cup rescue service competition
Australia Diligent and Ethical Service Medal Earned by Wilkie Creek employee Paul Wood from the Queensland Fire and Rescue Service for more than 10 years of service
Australia National Medal Earned by Wilkie Creek employee Richard Eadie from the Queensland Fire and Rescue Service for more than 10 years of service
Colorado Safety Innovation Award Recognition of innovations developed at the Twentymile Mine from the state’s Division of Reclamation Mining and Safety, and the Colorado Mining Association 
Kentucky First Place Earned by the Francisco Mine rescue team at the Kentucky Coal Academy Regional Skills Competition
U.S. First Place Earned by Chuck Harvey, Twentymile Mine, in the bench contest at the Four Corners Mine Rescue Competition
U.S. First Place Earned by the Twentymile Mine rescue team in the combination event at the Four Corners Mine Rescue Competition
U.S. Second Place Earned by the Twentymile Mine rescue team in first aid and field portions at the Four Corners Mine Rescue Competition

Environmental

Region Award Description
Colorado Historic Preservation and Leadership Award Honor given by Historic Routt County to Twentymile Mine employee Jerry Nettleton for involvement and leadership in the Foidel Canyon Schoolhouse restoration
U.S. Reclamationist of the Year Recognition of Paul Griswold by the American Society of Mining and Reclamation (ASMR) for outstanding accomplishments in the evaluation and application of technology used in land restoration
Colorado Dr. James A. Pendleton Award for Reclamation Honoring Colorado Reclamation Manager Roy Karo for a lifetime of achievement pioneering best practices for land restoration, from the state’s  Division of Reclamation Mining and Safety and the Colorado Mining Association
Colorado Coal Reclamation Award Recognition of the Twentymile Sage Creek portal for excellence in obtaining legacy bond release, from the state’s Division of Reclamation Mining and Safety and the Colorado Mining Association
Colorado Senior Participant Award with Special Recognition Recognition of the Twentymile Mine for environmental excellence and best practices, from the state’s Division of Reclamation Mining and Safety and the Colorado Mining Association